Home › New Zealand › Income Tax Calculator
New Zealand · 2026–27 tax year · Rates checked 1 November 2026

Income Tax Calculator NZ

Not just “how much tax” — how the bands stack up on your income, what your effective rate really is, and where your next dollar gets taxed.

Your pay

Take-home pay
$0
Per periodPer year

Updates as you type. Annual figures divided evenly across periods — your real payslip may differ by a few cents due to IRD rounding.

The 2026–27 tax bands

Income band (per year)Tax rate
$0 – $15,60010.5%
$15,601 – $53,50017.5%
$53,501 – $78,10030%
$78,101 – $180,00033%
Over $180,00039%

On top of income tax, most employees also pay the ACC earner's levy of 1.75% on earnings up to $156,641 (a maximum of $2,741.22 a year).

Worked example: $120,000 income

Tax builds up band by band: $1,638 (first band) + $6,632.50 + $7,380 + $13,827 (the slice between $78,100 and $120,000 at 33%) = $29,477.50 of income tax. Add the ACC levy of $2,100 and take-home pay is $88,422.50 before KiwiSaver or student loan. Your effective rate is 24.6% — much lower than the 33% top band you sit in, because most of your income was taxed at lower rates on the way up.

A common myth: “a pay rise pushed me into a higher bracket so I earn less now.” That can't happen with banded tax — only the income inside the higher band pays the higher rate.

Frequently asked questions

How is income tax calculated in NZ?

In bands. The first $15,600 is taxed at 10.5%, income between $15,601 and $53,500 at 17.5%, $53,501–$78,100 at 30%, $78,101–$180,000 at 33%, and everything above $180,000 at 39%. Nobody pays one flat rate on all their income.

What is my effective tax rate?

Your total tax divided by your total income. On $120,000, tax is $29,477.50 — an effective rate of 24.6%, even though your marginal (top) rate is 33%.

What is a marginal tax rate?

The rate on your next dollar earned. If you're in the 30% band, a $1,000 bonus loses $300 to tax (plus ACC and any student loan), not 30% of everything you earn.

Is the ACC levy a tax?

It's a levy collected through PAYE: 1.75% of earnings up to $156,641. It funds ACC's cover for accidents. It stops once your earnings pass the cap.

Do these rates apply to all income?

These bands cover salary and wages. Other income (rental, interest, self-employment) is taxed at the same personal rates but declared differently — and secondary income uses flat secondary tax codes instead.

Rates checked against official sources on 1 November 2026: IRD tax rates for individuals and IRD ACC earner's levy rates. See how we calculate for the full method and update log.