Home › United Kingdom › Income Tax Calculator
United Kingdom · 2026–27 tax year · Rates checked 1 November 2026

Income Tax Calculator UK

Bands, allowances and the two traps — Scotland's extra bands and the personal-allowance taper that quietly taxes £100k–£125k earnings at 60%.

Your pay

Take-home pay
£0
Per periodPer year

Pension shown at auto-enrolment minimums on qualifying earnings (you pay 4% net, 1% tax relief is added, employer 3%). Salary-sacrifice and net-pay schemes differ slightly.

The bands (2026–27)

BandEngland, Wales & NIScotland
Personal allowance£12,570 (tapers over £100,000)£12,570 (same)
First band20% to £37,700 taxable19% starter, 20% basic, 21% intermediate
Higher40%42% from £43,663
Top45% over £125,14045% advanced, 48% over £125,140

Worked example: the £110,000 taper

At £110,000 your personal allowance has already shrunk from £12,570 to £7,570 — £5,000 of income that used to be tax-free is now taxed at 40%. Total income tax is £33,432. Earn £2 more in this zone and you lose £1 of allowance: that's why financial advisers talk about a 60% trap (62% with National Insurance) between £100,000 and £125,140, and why pension contributions are so powerful there — they restore the allowance.

Frequently asked questions

What are the UK income tax bands for 2026–27?

England, Wales & NI: 20% on taxable income up to £37,700, 40% up to the additional-rate threshold, 45% above £125,140 of total income — after your £12,570 personal allowance. Scotland has six bands from 19% to 48%.

Why is the tax rate so high between £100,000 and £125,140?

Your personal allowance is withdrawn at £1 per £2 over £100,000. Each extra £100 earned also removes £50 of allowance, so you pay 40% on the £100 plus 40% on the £50 — a 60% effective rate, plus 2% National Insurance. Pension contributions can restore the allowance.

How much more tax do you pay in Scotland?

On £50,000, £1,496.05 a year more than in England (£8,982.05 vs £7,486), mainly due to the 21% intermediate band and 42% higher rate starting at £43,663. The gap widens at higher incomes.

What is my effective tax rate?

Total income tax divided by gross income. On £60,000 in England it's £11,432 — 19.1% — even though your marginal band is 40% for the top slice.

Rates checked against official sources on 1 November 2026: GOV.UK income tax rates and personal allowances and mygov.scot Scottish income tax. See how we calculate (UK) for the full method.